Categories: Difference between revisions

From MKWii TAS Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m fixed spelling
m updated Categories without TASes: to include rDS UR 3lap
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:


== Rules ==
== Rules ==
:''Main article: [[Category rules]]''


== History ==
== History ==
Line 17: Line 18:
|-
|-
| Luigi Circuit || UR || Ultra, Superhopping, Supersliding, Supergrinding, Wallclip
| Luigi Circuit || UR || Ultra, Superhopping, Supersliding, Supergrinding, Wallclip
|-
| Mario Circuit || NU || Superhopping, Supersliding, Wallclip
|-
|-
| Wario's Gold Mine || NU || Superhopping, Supersliding
| Wario's Gold Mine || NU || Superhopping, Supersliding
Line 36: Line 35:
| GCN Peach Beach || NU || Superhopping, Supersliding, Supergrinding, Wallclip
| GCN Peach Beach || NU || Superhopping, Supersliding, Supergrinding, Wallclip
|-
|-
| SNES Ghost Valley 2 || NU || Superhopping
| DS Delfino Square || UR || Ultra, Supergrinding, Superhopping, Wallclip
|-
|-
| GCN Waluigi Stadium || NU || Superhopping
| GCN Waluigi Stadium || NU || Superhopping

Latest revision as of 17:24, 17 November 2025

Categories are the primary classification system for TASes.

Overview

Rules

Main article: Category rules

History

TO DO: Discuss RTA category history, and then Luke's decision to revamp the TAS ones.

Categories without TASes

Categories in bold may become obsolete due to No Ultra glitches being fast enough to beat a run with the ultra.

Categories without TASes (3lap)
Track Category Glitches
Luigi Circuit UR Ultra, Superhopping, Supersliding, Supergrinding, Wallclip
Wario's Gold Mine NU Superhopping, Supersliding
Daisy Circuit NU Superhopping, Supersliding, Wallclip
Koopa Cape NU Superhopping
Maple Treeway NU Superhopping, Supersliding, Supergrinding, Wallclip
Dry Dry Ruins UR Ultra, Superhopping, Supergrinding, Wallclip
Bowser's Castle UR Ultra, Supergrinding, Wallclip, Shortcut
Rainbow Road NU Superhopping, Supersliding, Supergrinding, FWG
GCN Peach Beach NU Superhopping, Supersliding, Supergrinding, Wallclip
DS Delfino Square UR Ultra, Supergrinding, Superhopping, Wallclip
GCN Waluigi Stadium NU Superhopping
DS Desert Hills UR Ultra, Superhopping, Supergrinding, OOB RFH, OOB Hop
GCN Mario Circuit UR Superhopping, Wallclip, Respawn
DS Peach Gardens UR Ultra, Superhopping, Supersliding, Supergrinding, HWG, Wallclip
N64 Bowser's Castle NU Superhopping, HWG, Wallclip, Respawn


Categories without TASes (Flap)
Track Category Glitches
Wario's Gold Mine NU Superhopping, Supersliding
Maple Treeway NU Superhopping, Supersliding
Dry Dry Ruins NU Superhopping, Supergrinding
GCN Waluigi Stadium NU Superhopping, Supergrinding