Ultra: Difference between revisions
Created page with "The '''ultra''', also referred to as '''KCP skipping''' and the '''checkpoint manipulation glitch''', is the most prominent glitch in ''Mario Kart Wii''. It contributes to the most timesave overall over No Glitch than any other glitch or exploit, and exists due to a developmental oversight within the checkpoint system code. == Technical explanation == ''Very very rough draft:'' Every course in the game has a number of '''checkpoints (CP)'''. Checkpoints are not sin..." |
m oops |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Ultra shortcuts''', also referred to as '''ultras''' or '''KCP skips''', are a major glitch in ''[[Mario Kart Wii]]'' that allows players to complete laps without hitting all of the necessary checkpoints. Ultra shortcuts allow for the largest combined timesave out of all glitches in the game; as such, they are banned in the No Ultra and No Glitch [[Category rules | categories]]. | |||
== | == Overview == | ||
Ultra shortcuts are possible because of an oversight in the [[checkpoint]] system. Each track features a few special checkpoints, called key checkpoints or KCPs, and the finish line checkpoint, or KCP 0, which control what checkpoint regions are active. The intended method for counting a lap is driving in all KCPs in order, to activate each checkpoint region one at a time until reaching the finish line; if a KCP is skipped, the checkpoint regions stop updating, and the finish line checkpoint is not active, making it impossible to get a lap count. | |||
However, it is not necessary to drive into all KCPs in order to get a lap count. The only necessary conditions for getting a lap count are: KCP 0 must be active, and the vehicle must drive into the last KCP before KCP 0. Completing a lap without hitting all the checkpoints in order is known as an ultra. | |||
=== Last CP rule, 95% rule === | |||
The game features two failsafes to attempt to prevent ultras: | |||
*Driving from KCP 0 to the last (regular) CP always decreases the lap count by 1 (last CP rule); | |||
*If the [[Checkpoint#Lap%, Rule% | Lap%]] value (which tracks lap progression) increases by over 0.95 at once, the lap count is decreased by 1 (95% rule). | |||
As such, performing an ultra involves driving from KCP 0 to any checkpoint in the final KCP region, except the last CP, while increasing the Lap% value by less than 0.95 upon entering the new checkpoint, to avoid losing a lap. Since the last KCP is active while being in KCP 0, it is possible to simply drive to the last KCP and back to KCP 0 and get a lap count. | |||
=== Reverse ultra === | |||
Although it is generally not useful, it is also possible to perform ultras in reverse to decrease the lap counter without driving through all KCPs. | |||
The mechanics and failsafes involved in reverse ultras are very similar to the regular case, but applied in reverse. Reverse ultras are performed by driving from any checkpoint in the last KCP region, except the last one, to KCP 0, while decreasing the Lap% value by less than 0.95. | |||
== Known ultras == | |||
:''Main article: [[List of ultras]]'' | |||
Currently, ultras have been discovered on 29 of 32 tracks in the game. 3 of the 29 ultras are usually referred to as '''ultra longcuts''', as performing them is slower than simply driving through all KCPs; the other 26 are known as ultra shortcuts, and save time on at least one category. | |||
The following table lists the viability of ultras on each track.<br> | |||
{{Legend inline|#CCFFCC|Ultra shortcut, implemented in the TAS|border=1px solid #AAAAAA}}<br> | |||
{{Legend inline|#99CC99|Ultra shortcut, not yet implemented in TAS|border=1px solid #AAAAAA}}<br> | |||
{{Legend inline|#F6F5CE|Ultra longcut|border=1px solid #AAAAAA}}<br> | |||
{{Legend inline|#DDEBFF|No known ultra|border=1px solid #AAAAAA}}<br> | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ List of ultras by track | |||
|- | |||
!Track | |||
!3lap | |||
!Flap | |||
|- | |||
|[[Luigi Circuit]] | |||
| style="background-color:#99CC99;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[Moo Moo Meadows]] | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Gorge]] | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toad's Factory]] | |||
| style="background-color:#DDEBFF;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#DDEBFF;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario Circuit]] | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[Coconut Mall]] | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[DK Summit]] | |||
| style="background-color:#F6F5CE;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#F6F5CE;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wario's Gold Mine]] | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[Daisy Circuit]] | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[Koopa Cape]] | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[Maple Treeway]] | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grumble Volcano]] | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dry Dry Ruins]] | |||
| style="background-color:#99CC99;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[Moonview Highway]] | |||
| style="background-color:#F6F5CE;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#F6F5CE;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bowser's Castle]] | |||
| style="background-color:#99CC99;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Road]] | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[GCN Peach Beach]] | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[DS Yoshi Falls]] | |||
| style="background-color:#F6F5CE;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[SNES Ghost Valley 2]] | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[N64 Mario Raceway]] | |||
| style="background-color:#99CC99;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[N64 Sherbet Land]] | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[GBA Shy Guy Beach]] | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[DS Delfino Square]] | |||
| style="background-color:#99CC99;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[GCN Waluigi Stadium]] | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[DS Desert Hills]] | |||
| style="background-color:#99CC99;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[GBA Bowser Castle 3]] | |||
| style="background-color:#99CC99;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[N64 DK's Jungle Parkway]] | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[GCN Mario Circuit]] | |||
| style="background-color:#F6F5CE;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[SNES Mario Circuit 3]] | |||
| style="background-color:#DDEBFF;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#DDEBFF;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[DS Peach Gardens]] | |||
| style="background-color:#99CC99;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[GCN DK Mountain]] | |||
| style="background-color:#F6F5CE;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#F6F5CE;" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[N64 Bowser's Castle]] | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | | |||
|} | |||
== History == | == History == | ||
=== Discovery === | |||
The first track to have an ultra was [[Grumble Volcano]]. Discovered by Ridley on June 1, 2008, it involved driving one lap of the race around a raised rock to the left of the finish line, which had drivable collision. | The first track to have an ultra was [[Grumble Volcano]]. Discovered by Ridley on June 1, 2008, it involved driving one lap of the race around a raised rock to the left of the finish line, which had drivable collision. | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 34: | Line 182: | ||
Figuring out how these ultras worked would be crucial in determining viability on other courses. A, well-known modder, [[MrBean35000vr]], figured out the basics of the game's checkpoint system around August 2008, and used this new knowledge to demonstrate an ultra on [[Wario's Gold Mine]] using speed hacks. | Figuring out how these ultras worked would be crucial in determining viability on other courses. A, well-known modder, [[MrBean35000vr]], figured out the basics of the game's checkpoint system around August 2008, and used this new knowledge to demonstrate an ultra on [[Wario's Gold Mine]] using speed hacks. | ||
== Popular culture == | === Popular culture === | ||
== Relevant code == | == Relevant code == | ||