List of ultras: Difference between revisions

m fixed date for sgb to match utc 0
Adds in new info regarding rMC and DKS developments, and adds in notes for all non-immediate ultras
Line 155: Line 155:
|-
|-
|[[GCN Mario Circuit]]
|[[GCN Mario Circuit]]
| style="background-color:#F6F5CE;" | Longcut
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | Flap only
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | ''Flap only''
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | ''Flap only''
| style="background-color:#F6F5CE;" | Longcut
| style="background-color:#F6F5CE;" | Longcut
Line 195: Line 195:
!Ultra<br>shortcut<br>count
!Ultra<br>shortcut<br>count
!3lap<br>viable<br>count
!3lap<br>viable<br>count
!Notes
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|1 June 2008
|1 June 2008
Line 202: Line 203:
|1
|1
|1
|1
|
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|21 June 2008
|21 June 2008
Line 209: Line 211:
|2
|2
|2
|2
|
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|19 January 2009
|19 January 2009
Line 216: Line 219:
|3
|3
|3
|3
|
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|26 November 2009
|26 November 2009
Line 223: Line 227:
|4
|4
|4
|4
|
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|27 June 2011
|27 June 2011
Line 230: Line 235:
|5
|5
|5
|5
|
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|6 August 2011
|6 August 2011
Line 237: Line 243:
|6
|6
|6
|6
|
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|1 July 2012
|1 July 2012
Line 244: Line 251:
|7
|7
|7
|7
|
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|8 September 2012
|8 September 2012
Line 251: Line 259:
|8
|8
|8
|8
|
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|28 June 2015
|28 June 2015
Line 258: Line 267:
|9
|9
|9
|9
|
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|4 July 2015
|4 July 2015
Line 265: Line 275:
|10
|10
|10
|10
|
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|5 July 2015
|5 July 2015
Line 272: Line 283:
|11
|11
|11
|11
|
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|4 March 2016
|4 March 2016
Line 279: Line 291:
|12
|12
|12
|12
|
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|17 June 2019
|17 June 2019
Line 286: Line 299:
|13
|13
|13
|13
|
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|12 July 2019
|12 July 2019
Line 293: Line 307:
|14
|14
|14
|14
|
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|12 July 2019
|12 July 2019
Line 300: Line 315:
|15
|15
|14
|14
|
|- style="background-color:#F6F5CE;"
|- style="background-color:#F6F5CE;"
|17 July 2019
|17 July 2019
Line 307: Line 323:
|15
|15
|14
|14
|[[TAS Snoop]] confirms KCP1 skip possible.
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|24 August 2019
|[[GBA Bowser Castle 3]]
|Ultra shortcut
|17
|15
|14
|[[Kierio]] and [[Estaloy]] confirm KCP1 skip with Flame Runner possible. ''(22 July 2019)''<br>Estaloy confirms last turn skip possible. ''(22 July 2019)''<br>[[Ejay B]] and Kierio confirm that ultra is faster than NU strats.
|- style="background-color:#DDEBFF;"
|24 October 2019
|GBA Bowser Castle 3
|Obsoletion
|16
|15
|14
|[[Monster]] discovers wallclip shortcut, making NU strats faster than ultra.
|- style="background-color:#F6F5CE;"
|- style="background-color:#F6F5CE;"
|9 January 2020
|9 January 2020
Line 314: Line 347:
|15
|15
|14
|14
|[[Jellopuff]] confirms respawn possible.
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|9 January 2020
|9 January 2020
Line 321: Line 355:
|16
|16
|14
|14
|[[CHARL1E]] confirms seam ride around charlie corner possible. ''(8 January 2020)''<br>[[TAS Snoop]] confirms respawn with Flame Runner possible.
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|12 January 2020
|12 January 2020
Line 328: Line 363:
|17
|17
|15
|15
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|
|-
|29 March 2020
|29 March 2020
|GBA Bowser Castle 3
|GBA Bowser Castle 3
|Ultra shortcut
|Ultra shortcut again
|18
|18
|18
|18
|15
|15
|[[Akari]] confirms shroomless dirt cut faster. ''(20 January 2020)''<br>Ejay B, Kierio, and Estaloy confirm high clip last turn skip possible. ''(2 March 2020)''<br>Ejay B confirms no stop last turn skip possible. ''(22 March 2020)''<br>35.743 TAS team confirms ultra faster than NU strats.
|- style="background-color:#F6F5CE;"
|- style="background-color:#F6F5CE;"
|2 March 2021
|2 March 2021
Line 342: Line 379:
|18
|18
|15
|15
|[[cf]] confirms the bike wheelchair + respawn possible.
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|6 March 2021
|6 March 2021
Line 349: Line 387:
|19
|19
|15
|15
|cf confirms the bike wheelchair DLC possible.
|-
|-
|8 March 2021
|8 March 2021
Line 356: Line 395:
|19
|19
|16
|16
|[[Justin]] and Kierio confirm 1 shroom KCP1 skip possible. ''(4 March 2021)''<br>Justin and Kierio confirm no stop method to get onto blocks. ''(5 March 2021)''<br>Ejay B confirms cf's big cut possible with Flame Runner.
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|5 April 2021
|5 April 2021
Line 363: Line 403:
|20
|20
|16
|16
|
|- style="background-color:#F6F5CE;"
|- style="background-color:#F6F5CE;"
|23 April 2021
|23 April 2021
Line 370: Line 411:
|20
|20
|16
|16
|CHARL1E confirms 3 shroom KCP1 skip possible.
|-
|-
|7 June 2021
|7 June 2021
Line 377: Line 419:
|20
|20
|17
|17
|[[Benny]] discovers tree bounce strategy. ''(18 April 2021)''<br>[[Marth]], Justin, and Benny confirm 1 shroom banner clip possible.
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|30 July 2021
|30 July 2021
Line 384: Line 427:
|21
|21
|17
|17
|
|-
|-
|23 April 2022
|23 April 2022
Line 391: Line 435:
|21
|21
|18
|18
|Justin discovers ODB ultra.
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|27 April 2022
|27 April 2022
Line 398: Line 443:
|22
|22
|18
|18
|
|-
|-
|24 May 2022
|24 May 2022
Line 405: Line 451:
|22
|22
|19
|19
|[[Ancient]] confirms superhopping useful.
|-
|-
|29 May 2022
|29 May 2022
Line 412: Line 459:
|22
|22
|18
|18
|[[Monster]] confirms superhopping useful.
|- style="background-color:#DDEBFF;"
|- style="background-color:#DDEBFF;"
|20 June 2022
|20 June 2022
Line 419: Line 467:
|21
|21
|18
|18
|Monster and Marth confirm superhopping faster than ultra.
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|22 January 2023
|22 January 2023
Line 426: Line 475:
|22
|22
|18
|18
|
|- style="background-color:#F6F5CE;"
|- style="background-color:#F6F5CE;"
|25 February 2023
|25 February 2023
Line 433: Line 483:
|22
|22
|18
|18
|Ejay B confirms seam landing + respawn possible.
|-
|-
|25 February 2023
|25 February 2023
Line 440: Line 491:
|22
|22
|19
|19
|Justin discovers ODB ultra. ''(24 February 2023)''<br>Justin discovers no stop last turn OOB entry.
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|25 February 2023
|25 February 2023
Line 447: Line 499:
|23
|23
|19
|19
|Ejay B confirms shroomless clip up to banner + seam swing respawn possible.
|-
|-
|26 February 2023
|26 February 2023
Line 454: Line 507:
|23
|23
|20
|20
|[[Kierio]] confirms superhopping fast enough to beat NU strats.
|-
|-
|27 February 2023
|27 February 2023
Line 461: Line 515:
|23
|23
|21
|21
|Jellopuff confirms shroomless no stop left side spiral skip possible.
|-
|-
|14 March 2023
|14 March 2023
Line 468: Line 523:
|23
|23
|20
|20
|[[Thomas]] discovers long supergrind.
|-
|-
|26 March 2023
|26 March 2023
Line 475: Line 531:
|24
|24
|20
|20
|Justin confirms ODB-friendly KCP1 skip. ''(10 March 2023)''<br>Justin confirms ODB-friendly last turn skip.
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|8 April 2023
|8 April 2023
Line 482: Line 539:
|25
|25
|20
|20
|
|- style="background-color:#F6F5CE;"
|- style="background-color:#F6F5CE;"
|12 April 2023
|12 April 2023
Line 489: Line 547:
|25
|25
|20
|20
|Jellopuff confirms KCP1 skip possible.
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|20 April 2023
|20 April 2023
Line 496: Line 555:
|26
|26
|20
|20
|Monster confirms KCP1 skip possible without first turn supergrind. ''(12 April 2023)''<br>Monster confirms KCP1 skip possible with Shooting Star and 2 shrooms. ''(14 April 2023)''<br>Monster discovers supergrind landing strat. ''(15 April 2023)''<br>Monster and Ejay confirm ultra faster than NU strats.
|- style="background-color:#F6F5CE;"
|- style="background-color:#F6F5CE;"
|20 October 2023
|20 October 2023
Line 503: Line 563:
|26
|26
|20
|20
|Jellopuff confirms KCP1 skip possible.
|-
|-
|29 December 2023
|29 December 2023
Line 510: Line 571:
|26
|26
|21
|21
|Justin confirms ultra possible with Zip Zip.
|- style="background-color:#DDEBFF;"
|- style="background-color:#DDEBFF;"
|5 January 2024
|5 January 2024
Line 517: Line 579:
|25
|25
|21
|21
|Monster confirms supersliding faster than ultra.
|- style="background-color:#F6F5CE;"
|- style="background-color:#F6F5CE;"
|23 January 2024
|23 January 2024
Line 524: Line 587:
|25
|25
|21
|21
|Monster confirms KCP1 skip possible.
|-
|-
|25 January 2024
|25 January 2024
Line 531: Line 595:
|25
|25
|22
|22
|Monster discovers 1 shroom respawnless ultra.
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC;"
|20 February 2024
|GCN Mario Circuit
|Ultra shortcut
|29
|26
|22
|Kierio discovers superslide landing strat. ''(28 April 2021)''<br>Justin, Ejay, and Kierio confirm respawn cut possible. ''(28 June 2021)''<br>Justin confirms respawnless cut possible. ''(8 November 2021)''<br>CHARL1E confirms 2 shroom KCP1 skip possible. ''(4 March 2023)''<br>CHARL1E confirms ultra-only respawn cut faster. ''(4 March 2023)''<br>Justin confirms NU respawn cut possible. ''(7 November 2023)''<br>Monster confirms 1 shroom KCP1 skip possible. ''(19 February 2024)''<br>Monster confirms ultra faster than NU strats.
|- style="background-color:#DDEBFF;"
|21 February 2024
|GCN Mario Circuit
|Obsoletion
|29
|25
|22
|Jellopuff confirms supersliding possible. ''(20 February 2024)''<br>Monster confirms supersliding faster than ultra.
|-
|22 February 2024
|GCN Mario Circuit
|Ultra shortcut again
|29
|26
|22
|[[Arthur]] and Monster confirm no stop respawn cut possible.
|}
|}


Line 592: Line 681:
|-
|-
|[[Maple Treeway]]
|[[Maple Treeway]]
|18.558
|18.276
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | <nowiki>-21.615</nowiki>
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | <nowiki>-21.897</nowiki>
|40.173
|40.173
|-
|-
Line 647: Line 736:
|-
|-
|[[Luigi Circuit]]
|[[Luigi Circuit]]
|11.635
|10.324
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | <nowiki>-6.664</nowiki>
| style="background-color:#CCFFCC;" | <nowiki>-7.975</nowiki>
|18.299
|18.299
|-
|-
Line 677: Line 766:
|-
|-
|[[GCN Mario Circuit]]
|[[GCN Mario Circuit]]
|26.929
|22.680
| style="background-color:#F6F5CE;" | <nowiki>+1.472</nowiki>
| style="background-color:#F6F5CE;" | ''<nowiki>+</nowiki>0.7xx''
|25.457
|''23.4xx''
|-
|-
|[[DK Summit]]
|[[DK Summit]]
|34.565
|''33.0xx''
| style="background-color:#F6F5CE;" | <nowiki>+3.911</nowiki>
| style="background-color:#F6F5CE;" | ''<nowiki>+</nowiki>2.4xx''
|30.654
|30.654
|-
|-